motoringbooks.co.uk

Motoring Books for Collectors

HOME SEARCH MARQUES RACING DRIVERS DESIGN & MECHANICS
AMERICAN TITLES GENERAL 3 MERCEDES MAGAZINE COLLECTIONS ETC. CONTACT WAY'S TO BUY
           

General Motor Book Titles  (PAGE 2)

email us  --  HERE                                (PAGE1)  BACK   ---    NEXT   

***    FOR REST OF THE WORLD POST & PACKING CHARGES (AT COST) PLEASE EMAIL US  HERE

 PAY SECURELY AND INSTANTLY  WITH A CREDIT OR DEBIT CARDS

 

Solution Graphics

 

AUTHOR TITLE  

YEAR

EDITION PRICE THE SAFER EASIER WAY TO PAY WITH PAYPAL
110bG2 G N GEORGANO A SOURCE BOOK OF VINTAGE AND POST-VINTAGE CARS -- This is a pocket size book in the popular Source Book series. This book provides a comprehensive introduction to the motor cars of the interwar period and features over 125 cars. The author has used the famous, see-at-a-glance Source Book format to create an exciting and attractive history in words and pictures of what many people consider to be the Golden Age of motoring. The result is a fascinating survey of a period of important social and industrial development which completely changed the way of life of the whole world by providing fast, efficient and cheap transport for everybody.144pp FINE Condition in FINE PROTECTIVE D/J. 1974 1ST £7

Cost + Post & Packing

119 AMI GUICHARD / JEAN-RODOLPHE PICCARD PININFARINA--PRESTIGE AND TRADITION 1930-1980 -- The name Pininfarina has been associated with Italian coach-building and automobile elegance from 1930 to 1980, and during that time has stood for all that is prestigious in a domain that the Italians have made so much their own. It all started in 1904, in a small workshop, for a young apprentice draughtsman who twenty-five years later was to found his own company. Red cloth hardbound covers with gold embossed emblem and lettering in fine condition, D/J in very good condition 1980 1ST £60

Cost + Post & Packing

122 DAVID HALBERSTAM THE RECKONING -- A TALE OF TWO CULTURES AS SEEN THROUGH 2 CAR COMPS. -- David Halberstam's hard- hitting book reveals a society that got rich too quickly for its own good. This is a tale of two cultures as seen through two car companies. Large hardback book in fine condition, D/J in very good condition. Please Email seller for postage. 1987 1ST £6

Cost + Post & Packing

126 MAURICE A HAMMOND MOTORCADE --
 A Dictionary of Motoring History. Behind the facts and figures, this is a fascinating  book, full of exciting incident and detail, which should appeal to all car lovers, from the racing enthusiast to the ordinary motorist. Pictorial hardback covers in fine condition. D/J  in very good condition, price clipped
1969 1ST £5

Cost + Post & Packing

127 ANTHONY HARDING THE BATSFORD COLOUR BOOK OF VINTAGE CARS --
The Batsford colour book of Vintage Cars. Here, to make the enthusiast's mouth water, is the pictorial pageant of many of the most remarkable cars of the Vintage era. brown hardback covers in fine condition. D/J in very good condition, price clipped.
1975 1ST £5

Cost + Post & Packing

129 ANTHONY HARDING CAR FACTS AND FEATS -- A record of everyday motoring and automotive achievement. contributions by some the best authors on the motoring scene -- Bird -- Boddy -- Hodges -- Wilson-McComb -- Davenport -- Postumus -- Sedgwick. Blue cloth hardbound covers in very good condition. D/J in good condition, small repaired tear, price clipped. 1971 1ST £4

Cost + Post & Packing

130bG ANTHONY HARDING THE MOTORIST'S MISCELLANY -- Book Description: 1964, First Edition. This book is edited by Anthony Harding and was published by B T Batsford Ltd. It is a companion volume to "The Motorist's Weekend Book" and "The Motorist's Bedside Book" There are 27 contributors, among them John Bolster, Denis Jenkinson and William Boddy. This light hearted book contains brilliant illustrations and cartoons which compliments its excellent text. 272pAGES. Very Good Condition, NO d/j 1964 1ST £5

Cost + Post & Packing

140 DAVID HODGES / DAVID BURGESS WISE THE STORY OF THE CAR --
A comprehensive history of the motorcar. Seven hundred photo illustrations. Blue hardbound covers in fine condition, D/J very good. Large, heavy-ish book please E.Mail seller for postage.
1974 1ST £7

Cost + Post & Packing

148Rc R P Reynolds and K R Clark Sixty Miles of Pencil -- an intimate impression of the brighton run -- Gentry Books Limited, 1971. Hardbound. Book Condition: Mint/Very Good D/J Mint/Very good.  The Brighton Run is without doubt one of the most popular outdoor events in England today. The sketches and stories in this book capture the charm, the personality and some of the eccentricities of sixty-three of these cars and their intrepid drivers-and indeed every facet of the unique atmosphere of the Brighton Run. It is to this that Roy Reynolds and Kenneth Clark pay tribute -- to the cars themselves, and to all those who continue the brave tradition of 'travelling hopefully'. 1971 1ST £18

Cost + Post & Packing

150Bg G. GIBBARD JACKSON THE ROMANCE OF THE MOTOR CAR -- Book Description: "Boys Own Paper" Office, London. [circa . 1930]. (Publisher's cloth) Very good, no dust jacket. xi, blank, 13-287pp. A tight, clean  book with light corner and edge bumping and A SMALL AMOUNT OF FOXING TO EDGE OF PAGES. There are TWO SMALL stains on the SPINE. There IS AN owner's INSCRIPTION.  The book contains 32 pages of black and white reproductions of photographs. This is a non-technical book on the motor car written primarily for boys. It contains material on the racing car, the motor cycle (including a motor cycle fire engine), the motor bus, motor caravan, POPULAR cars, motor ARISTOCRATS  and motors in warfare. CIRCA 1930'S 1ST £18

Cost + Post & Packing

151BG DENNIS JENKINSON & PETER VERSTAPPEN THE SCHLUMPF OBSESSION - HAMLYN - Inside a Legendary Treasure House. They tried to stop the distribution of this book, when it first came out, such was the controversy surrounding this un-parrelled collection of exotic Motor Cars, the personal museum of the brothers, Schlumpf. Rumours were rife in the 'old car world' of cars bought from all quarters of the World some at auction through third parties, never to be seen again. The discovery of the Museum was compared by the Guardian to be the equivalent of 'breaking open Tutankhamun's Tomb'. The brothers were in business employing great numbers at a very low wage to subsidise their extravagance. When it all came out, the lynch mob wanted to move in. But the law intervened concerning matters of embezzlement etc. that saw the Brothers lose everything. Despite the outcry at the time, the dust has settled and the Museum exists for your enjoyment and in part pays back the poor workers for their (unbeknown to them at the time) financial input. The book which runs to 189pp inc photos is in V.G.C. as is its D/J. 1977 1st £20
Cost + Post & Packing
155bG Rhys Jenkins Motor CarS AND aPPLICATION OF mECHANICAL pOWER TO ROAD VEHICLES -- Book Description: London T. Fisher Unwin 1902. First edition. dark Red cloth with gilt illustration. 371pp., with 100 illustrations.  Very old and rare book, worn but still a very good  copy for its age, spine stitching a little loose, it has a previous owner inscription, a heavy volume. An important title that covers technical, historical, and social elements of motor cars, with an exhaustive chapter on motorcycles as well. A collector's item. price reflects condition. please email for p&P at cost. 1902 1st £299

Cost + Post & Packing

156 BEVERLY RAE KIMES / AUTOMOBILE QUARTERLY'S COMPLETE HANDBOOK OF AUTOMOBILE HOBBIES -- This is a Automobile Quarterly's  publication. 29 experts whose combined experience and authority give you the most diverse yet specific know-how with which to enrich your enjoyment of the many hobbies of automobiles. Red leather style hardbound 1981 1ST £15

Cost + Post & Packing

166 RAYMOND LEE FIT FOR THE CHASE---CARS AND THE Movies
Some unique black and white pictures of cars involved in the early years of the movies. Blue hardbound covers in very good condition, D/J in very good condition - small stain on back edge, price clipped.
1969 1ST £6

Cost + Post & Packing

169 E D LOVELL WHEN MOTORING WAS A SPORT --
The authors memories of his early days at the wheel. An intriguing story of early motoring. Green cloth hard bound covers, in good clean condition for it's age. No D/J.
* * £29

Cost + Post & Packing

172 HIRAM PERCY MAXIM HORSELESS CARRIAGE DAYS --
Old and very rare. The author limits himself to the adventurous years between 1893 and 1901 when that temperamental machine, the gasoline engine, was being tamed. Dark green hard bound covers in reasonable condition for its age, some edge wear, no D/J.
1937 1ST £55

Cost + Post & Packing

175 H E MILBURN THE MOTOR TRADE --
A guide to selling, servicing and management. Brown hard bound covers in very good condition, D/J in worn, torn but clean condition.
1950 1ST £9

Cost + Post & Packing

176 JOHN MILLS THE FAMILY CAR COMPANION --
John Mills has carefully considered all the problems likely to be encountered by the family motorist. Black hard bound covers in very good condition ,D/J in very good/good condition, price clipped.
1966 1ST £9

Cost + Post & Packing

181 LORD MONTAGU OF BEAULIEU THE GILT AND THE GINGERBREAD  P/B -- Paperback in good condition, a little yellowing. 1967 * £2

Cost + Post & Packing

183 LORD MONTAGU OF BEAULIEU / F WILSON MC COMB BEHIND THE WHEEL -- 'Behind the Wheel' goes beyond the "minutiae of the machinery" to explore what the authors see as the curiously strong link between man and the motorcar. Brown hardbound covers with gold lettering in fine condition, D/J in fine condition 1977 1ST £8

Cost + Post & Packing

185bg ELIZABETH NAGLE OLD CARS THE WORLD OVER --Blue hardbound covers in very good condition, spine is faded, no D/J:  First. 22 x 14.5 Cms. many b/w photos of old cars, the stories of veteran and vintage cars and their owners from all over the world wonderful photos on good art paper accompanied by much technical information. Hardcover. 1958 1st £8

Cost + Post & Packing

189 ELIZABETH NAGLE VETERANS OF THE ROAD -- The story of Veteran Cars and the Veteran Car Club of Great Britain. Maroon hardbound covers with silver lettering in very good condition, D/J piece missing and worn --has done its protective job. Ex Libra 1955 1ST £7

Cost + Post & Packing

194 T R NICHOLSON THE MOTOR BOOK -- AN ANTHOLOGY 1895-1914 --
Her is an anthology of motoring for pleasure, in its widest sense, drawn from a time when the motor car was new, strange and exciting in all its manifestations. Green hardbound covers in fine condition, D/J in fine condition -- in protective cover.
1962 1ST £9

Cost + Post & Packing

199 T R NICHOLSON AUTOMOBILE TREASURES --
An introduction to the open motor-car collections of Britain and Europe. Maroon hardbound covers in very good/good condition-- a little corner wear . No D/J. no year mentioned, but appears to be 1963
1963? * £6

Cost + Post & Packing

199bg2 T R NICHOLSON Automobile treasures --

An introduction to the open motor-car collections of Britain and Europe. Maroon hardbound covers in very good/good condition-- a little corner wear . No D/J. no year mentioned,   but appears to be 1963

1963? * £5

Cost + Post & Packing

199bg3 T R NICHOLSON Automobile treasures --

The information contained herein is correct to 1963 and presents a useful guide to the would-be visitor; more than 200 illustrations of surviving vehicles in over 30 open collections in eleven countries. Cloth hardbound cover in Fine/very good condition, D/J in fine condition.

1963 1st £8

Cost + Post & Packing

206 DUDLEY NOBLE FIFTY YEARS OF MOTORING  P/B -- 98 pages
 
1960 1ST £3

Cost + Post & Packing

207bG olyslager organisation

 

the observer's book of automobiles 1955 -- Book Description: Frederick Warne, England,  hardback Cover. Book Condition: fine. D/J VERY GOOD, Seventeeth Edition. 240 Pages. This book is one of the essential pocket guides for all who are interested in cars, aiding recognition and giving quick answers to all the questions about size, performance, fuel consumption and other vital statistics. DESCRIBING 300 MODELS WITH 306 HALF-TONE PHOTOGRAPHS. 1972 17TH £11

Cost + Post & Packing

217 HAROLD PERKIN THE AGE OF THE AUTOMOBILE -- The author parallels the advance of the internal combustion engine in a way which is both enlightening and entertaining. Lilac hardbound covers with silver lettering in fine condition, D/J in fine condition 1976 * £5

Cost + Post & Packing

220 VANCE PACKARD THE WASTE MAKERS  P/B --
'A society in which consumption has to be artificially stimulated in order to keep going is a society founded on trash and waste, and such a society is a house built upon sand' --- Dorothy L Sayers in 'Creed or Chaos'. Paperback in good condition a little yellowing and creasing.
1960 * £1

Cost + Post & Packing

221 MEYER H PARRY AGGRESSION ON THE ROAD   P/B --
A pilot study of the behaviour in the driving situation. Paperback in good condition for its age.
1968 * £5

Cost + Post & Packing

225 CYRIL POSTHUMUS CLASSIC SPORTS CARS   NO 2 -- Cars of over 30 marques are covered, and the often intricate relationships between the confusion of models by constructors such as ferrari and porsche is clarified. more than 40 cars are discussed - their origins, technical make up and achievements are recalled in perspective. green hardbound covers in fine condition, d/j in fine condition. 1980 1ST £6

Cost + Post & Packing

228 BOND PARKHURST STORIES OF ROAD AND TRACK --
Stories of Road and Track is a anthology of material from 'Road & Track' magazine covering a span of 15 years -- from 1955 to 1970. Stories about cars Allard, Citroen,  Rover, Jaguar, Renault, Porsche, Ferrari, Tempest, Rolls-Royce, Land Rover and the elusive Cyclops II, plus the people -- and most of all the Drivers. Beige linen finish hardbound covers in fine condition, D/J in very good condition -- a little wear.
1970 1ST £8

Cost + Post & Packing

229 RUPERT PRIOR MOTORING THE GOLDEN YEARS -- A pictorial Anthology with Illustrations from The Khachadourian Gallery. This book is about the first 40 years or so, of the last century, when the motor car and motor sport still had to prove themselves. Green hardbound covers in fine condition, D/J in fine condition, price clipped. A heavy book please contact seller for postage at cost 1991 1ST £5

Cost + Post & Packing

231 KEN PURDY WONDERFULL WORLD OF THE AUTOMOBILE -- 1961 1ST £5

Cost + Post & Packing

232 KEN PURDY KEN PURDY'S BOOK OF THE AUTOMOBILES --
'Ken Purdy was one of the most significant writers ever to grace the sport of motor racing. His intimate knowledge and incredible understanding of the men and their cars enabled him to write more deeply and authoritatively than most others'  -- Jackie Stewart. Black hardbound covers in fine condition, D/J in fine condition, price clipped.
 
1973 1ST £8

Cost + Post & Packing

 

 (PAGE1)  BACK   ---    NEXT     (PAGE 3)