motoringbooks.co.uk

 

Motoring Books for Collectors

HOME SEARCH MARQUES RACING DRIVERS DESIGN & MECHANICS
AMERICAN TITLES GENERAL 1 MERCEDES MAGAZINE COLLECTIONS ETC. TO CONTACT TO BUY
           

General Titles  (PAGE 3)

email us  --  HERE                                 (PAGE2)  BACK   ---    HOME   

 

***      FOR ALL POST & PACKING CHARGES (AT COST) PLEASE EMAIL US HERE

AND THEN PAY SECURELY AND INSTANTLY ONLINE WITH A CREDIT OR DEBIT CARDS

Solution Graphics
AUTHOR TITLE   YEAR EDS. PRICE
233bG PETER ROBERTS vETERAN & vINTAGE cARS -- hUNDREDS OF MAGNIFICENT CARS, THEIR MAKERS AND DRIVERS. This is the story of Veteran and Vintage cars, the men who built them, and the people who first drove and rode them. Peter Roberts has captured the lively spirit of those pioneer days of motoring. Large Format cloth hardbound covers in fine good condition, D/J is fine condition. Please email seller for postage at cost. 1974 2ND £4
233Bg2 PETER ROBERTS VETERAN & vINTAGE cARS -- This is the story of Veteran and Vintage cars, the men who built them, and the people who first drove and rode them. Peter Roberts has captured the lively spirit of those pioneer days of motoring. Large Format cloth hardbound covers in faded condition - see picture, no D/J, pages are in good condition. Please email seller for postage at cost. 1963 1ST £2
234 HENRY RASMUSSEN A CENTURY OF STYLE -- THE IMPERIAL PALACE AUTO COLLECTION -- A century of style, encompassing 44 hand-picked selections from the 700 cars of the fabulous Imperial Palace Auto Collection. Gray hardbound covers in fine condition, D/J in fine condition, a handsome book 1990 1ST £25
235 HENRY RASMUSSEN EUROPEAN SPORTS CARS OF THE FIFTIES --
This lavishly illustrated volume, the third in the Survivors Series, features twelve of the most famous sports cars of the early postwar era. Silver embossed hardbound covers in fine condition, D/J in very good condition -- a tiny tear (1/2 inch) bottom edge.
1978 1ST £19
237 P A REYNOLDS MOTOR TRADE PRACTICE --
This book is of value to both the garage proprietor and the student taking examinations. 262 pages green cloth hardbound covers in very good condition, no D/J.
1937 1ST £11
238 P A REYNOLDS GARAGE ORGANIZATION AND MANAGEMENT --
The aim of this book is to be useful not only to the established garage proprietor but also to mechanics and students who hope, some day, to have a motor repair business of their own. 288 pages, green hardbound covers in good condition for its years.
1934 1ST £14
239 KENNETH RICHARDSON THE BRITISH MOTOR INDUSTRY 1896-1939 --
This book is about the people who made the British motor industry; pioneer motorists and manufacturers large and small, craftsmen and shop-floor workers, motoring journalists, dealers and racing drivers. Green cloth hardbound covers in fine condition, D/J in fine condition.
1977 1ST £19
240bG PETER ROBERTS a PICTURE HISTORY OF THE AUTOMOBILE -- Ninety years of motoring progress in 200 illustrations with 40 full-colour pictures. Racy text by Peter Roberts, well-known motoring writer and contributor to British and International auto-sport journals. Gold hardbound covers in good but a little worn condition, D/J Bright and intact condition but has a water mark not very noticeable at top of page, price clipped. Please email seller for cost of postage at cost. 1974 2ND £9
241bG PETER ROBERTS aNY cOLOR SO LONG AS IT'S bLACK - tHE FIRST FIFTY YEARS OF AUTOMOBILE ADVERTISING -- Book Description: 1976. Hardcover, FINE/FINE, GLOSSY DUSTJACKET, B&W and colour illos throughout. Here, in microcosm, are represented the graphic art forms of half a century, beginning with the now famous art nouveau advertisements of the bicycle industry. Peter Roberts writes with authority and humoUr and has compiled a visual delight.!!!. price clipped. A heavy book please email seller for postage at cost. 1976 1ST £12
242 PETER ROBERTS A PICTURE HISTORY 0F THE AUTOMOBILE --
Over 200 fascinating illustrations that evoke the atmosphere of each period, and a informative yet racy text. Large format, yellow hardbound covers in fine condition, D/J in fine/very good condition, price clipped
1973 1ST £5
243 PETER ROBERTS VETERAN AND VINTAGE CARS IN COLOUR --
This is the story of Veteran and Vintage cars,  the men  who built them, and the people who first drove and rode them. Peter Roberts has captured the lively spirit of those pioneer days of motoring. Large Format cloth hardbound covers in very good condition, D/J is good but has edge wear.
1963 1ST £3
244bG L T C ROLT HORSELESS CARRIAGE THE mOTOR-cAR IN eNGLAND -- 203 pp including index. Rolts' story of the motor - car in England starting with the early primitives and the coming of internal combustion progressing to the roaring 20's, mass production, racing cars, sports cars and prospects for what was then seen as the future. Includes photographs. 20cm x 14cm. Navy blue bindings., in very good condition, no D/J, one loose page. 1954 2ND £9
245bG L T C ROLT MOTORING A PICTORIAL HISTORY OF THE FIRST 150 YEARS -- A comprehensive pictorial history chronicling the progress of modern man in motion. Contains over 470 pictures, some heretofore unpublished, that graphically illustrate the evolution of man's successful attempts to extend his horizons by increasing his mobility. Blue Hardbound covers in fine condition, D/J in very good/good condition. Please email seller for postage at cost. 1974 1ST £17
245bG2 GRAHAM ROBSON The Encyclopedia of the World's Classic Cars --In this A to Z of classic and vintage cars, Graham Robson has drawn together over 260 of the greatest cars the world has ever seen, and provided 100,000 words of technical data and historical information about these famous road machines and the 160 manufacturers that made them. Maroon Hardbound covers in fine condition, D/J in very good condition. a heavy book please email seller for postage at cost. 1977 1ST £8
247 HARRIS SAUNDERS TOP UP OR DOWN? --
The Origin and Development of the Automobile and Truck Renting and Leasing Industry -- 56 years. Green cloth hardbound covers in very good and clean condition, no D/J.
1972 1ST £4
249 D SCOTT-MONCRIEFF VETERAN AND EDWARDIAN MOTOR CARS   P/B --
Stories of the cars and the races told by a very knowledgeable author. Paperback in good condition.
1961 * £1
253 STUART SEAGER THE PICTURE STORY OF WORLD SPORTS CARS -- The Sports Car --' I consider it as a car designed primarily to transport its driver at high speed, by night or day, over long distances on public roads, with every other consideration more or less subordinated to this end.' -- Stuart Seager. Large format glossy pictorial covers in fine condition 1965 1ST £10
255 MICHAEL SEDGWICK THE MOTOR CAR 1946-56 --
This in-depth study of the post-war motor car is the first such book to be both comprehensive and international in scope. Green Hardbound covers in fine condition, D/J in fine condition, price clipped.
1979 1ST £12
258bG JEREMY SINEK SUPERCARS OF THE SEVENTIES -- Supercars of the seventies is based on road tests published in the leading journal 'Motor' Each test blends performance facts, painstakingly measured with sophisticated equipment, dispassionate technical evaluation, and perspective assessments of overall qualities. Blue hardbound covers in fine condition, D/J in fine condition. Quite a large book please email seller for postage at cost. 1979 1ST £6
258bG2 CARL SIFAKIS 175 Money Saving Tips for Every Car Owner. --Paperback in good condition for its years, a little yellowing to pages. Helpful advice for motorists. Circa 1960's     £1
259Gc MICHAEL SEDGWICK cars of the thirties and forties -- Hamlyn, London, 1979. Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good Plus. First Edition. First edition in protected d/j not price clipped, slight tear edge of front cover of d/j -- see picture. Profusely illustrated with over 450 illustrations. A comprehensive history of motor car development, production and advertising in the 1930s and 1940s.  HEAVY PLEASE CONTACT US ABOUT POSTAGE. WILL BE KEPT AT COST. 1979 1ST £12
261 L E SNELLGROVE FROM STEAM CARTS TO MINI-CARS --
In 1769 Nicolas Cugnot, a French military engineer, built a carriage without horses, a carriage driven by that new wonder of the age, the steam engine. It was an ugly monster. On a simple cart he had fitted three heavy wheels, two at the back and one at the front. the front one was almost hidden by a large round copper boiler, shaped like a pudding bowl, and so the modern motor car was born. Silver grey hard covers in good condition for its years - slightly grubby, see picture, no D/J
1961 1ST £6
262 LOUIS WILLIAM STEINWEDEL THE GOLDEN AGE OF SPORTS CARS --
The author tells the story here of each of the great sports cars in turn and of how they competed with each other to win honour and prestige. Red cloth hard covers in fine condition, D/J in fine condition.
1972 1ST £9
263 NORMAN SMITH CASE HISTORY -- 263GNorman Smith tends to concentrate on racing history, rather than technical evolution. In consequence, his articles possess a wide appeal to people who are genuinely interested in who drove the cars, what races they won and lost, what happened to them; in fact in everything connected with the part they played in the Great Sport. Red hard bound covers in very good condition for its years, no D/J 1958 1ST £10
264 JOHN STANFORD THE SPORTS CAR   P/B --
A unique rather tatty paperback with some good B/W pictures and drawings.
1962 * £1
265 LOUIS T STANLEY BEHIND THE SCENES --
Louis Stanley has been at the centre of virtually every controversy and crisis in Formula One motor-racing over a period of twenty-five years. As chairman of B.R.M., and in many other official capacities, he was in constant contact with the leading figures in international racing, this is a personal and revealing book. Blue hard bound covers in fine condition, D/J in fine condition.
1985 1ST £12
268 RALPH STEIN THE AUTOMOBILE BOOK( MEMBER'S EDITION ) --
The colour photographs are superb, but this is no mere picture book. Ralph Stein's writing is both interesting and amusing. Brown hard bound covers in very good  condition -- a little edge wear, D/J in very good condition -- a little edge wear -- see picture. Quite heavy book please contact seller for postage at cost.
1961 1ST £7
268bG2 RALPH STEIN THE AUTOMOBILE BOOK -- The colour photographs are superb, but this is no mere picture book. Ralph Stein's writing is both interesting and amusing. Brown hard bound covers in fine condition, D/J in fine -- see picture. Quite heavy book please contact seller for postage at cost. 1961 1ST £7
269 RALPH STEIN THE WORLD OF THE AUTOMOBILE --
A world of speed, of noise, of technical achievement, of beauty, and --- now and again -- of high excitement, captured by the pen and camera of Ralph Stein. Beautiful red cloth bound covers in fine condition, D/J in fine condition, price clipped. Quite a heavy book please contact seller for postage at cost.
1973 * £5
270 RALPH STEIN THE WORLD OF THE AUTOMOBILE  2ND --
A world of speed, of noise, of technical achievement, of beauty, and --- now and again -- of high excitement, captured by the pen and camera of Ralph Stein. Beautiful red cloth bound covers in fine condition, D/J in fine condition, price clipped. Quite a heavy book please contact seller for postage at cost.
1973 * £5
271 WILLIAM STOBBS MOTOR MUSEUMS OF EUROPE --
Motor Museums have proliferated rapidly: in 1950 there were only about twenty in Europe; by 1970 this figure had leaped to eighty; and now (1983) there are over 160. This is the first comprehensive guide to all the European Museums. Large format, red hard bound covers in fine condition, D/J in fine condition, quite a heavy book please contact the seller for postage at cost
1983 1ST £5
272 WILLIAM AND MICHAEL STOBBS THE BEST CARS --
By the Best the authors mean in terms of design, efficiency, dependability, longevity and integrity. Not more grand, more expensive or more spectacular. Maroon hard bound covers in fine condition, D/J in fine condition. Quite a heavy book please contact seller for postage at cost.
1981 1ST £8
274 BOB STUBENRAUCH RUNABOUTS AND ROADSTERS -- this book describes in text and pictures some of the world's finest antique, classic and special- interest sports cars. Mr Stubenrauch, an award winning photographer, presents remarkable camera studies of theses cars, ranging from a 1909 hupmobile runabout to a 1963 studebaker avanti. Large format green hardbound covers in fine condition, D/J in fine condition. 1973 1ST £18
275bG RICH TAYLOR MODERN CLASSICS THE GREAT CARS OF THE POSTWAR ERA -- In this lavishly illustrated and highly readable guide, well-known automotive journalist Rich Taylor looks at eighty post-World War 11 sports cars--the best of the United States, Britain and continental Europe, from Kurtis and Crosley to Corvette and Cobra, MG and Morgan to Jaguar and Aston Martin, Cisitalia and Delahaye to Mercedes and Ferrari. Red Hardboard covers in fine condition, D/J in fine condition, price clipped. A very heavy book please email seller for postage at cost. 1978   £19
277 JEAN-PAUL THEVENET / PETER VANN CABRIOLETS  --  MAGNIFICENT CONVERTIBLES OF YESTERDAY & TODAY  -- WITH VERY FEW EXCEPTIONS, THE GREAT CAR MAKERS AND COACHBUILDERS OF THE WORLD HAVE MADE AN OPEN CAR OF THIS TYPE AT SOME TIME OR OTHER IN THEIR HISTORY. AND THE CABRIOLET, WHICH CAME VERY CLOSE TO BEING DESTROYED BY THE ATTACKS OF THE TECHNICAL AND SAFETY EXPERTS IN THE SEVENTIES, NOW SEEMS TO BE MAKING A TRIUMPHANT COMEBACK. bLACK HARDBOUND COVERS IN FINE CONDITION, d/j IN FINE CONDITION. 1985 1ST £10
278bG J L THOMAS MOTORING LAW A-TO-Z -- An ExPolice Superintendent advises on the motoring law in the early seventies. A paperback in clean condition but some pages are loose.     £1
280bG HUGH TRACEY FATHERS FIRST CAR -- This recently discovered dairy illustrates the heroism needed to be the owner of a 1907 early motor car. You must triumph over fearful mechanical odds in the battle to keep in running order that newfangled apparatus, a motor car, when so often it was only capable of a reluctant walking pace. Glossy pictorial hardbound covers in fine condition. 1966 1ST £5
281bG PHILIP A TURNER MOTORCARS -- Every aspect of motoring is touched upon, from methods of production to the art of driving and motor sport. Illustrated with 31 b&w photos and 29 explanatory drawings. Red hardbound covers in fine condition, No D/J 1958 1ST £5
284bG MICHAEL TWITE CLASSIC CARS SINCE 1945 -- Michael Twite, editor of 'Popular Motoring', has knowledge of the international motor industry which is second to none, and in this volume he has made an expert selection of the cars which have dominated the post-war scene. Blue hardbound covers in fine condition, D/J in fine condition 1981 1ST £11
285 COMPANY OF VETERAN MOTORISTS OFFICIAL HANDBOOK OF VETERAN MOTORISTS 1938-39 -- A FASCINATING, RARE HANDBOOK - 1938-1939, ONE FOR COLLECTOR'S. VERY GOOD CONDITION FOR ITS YEARS, A LITTLE YELLOWING OF THE PAGES. * £9
287bG JAMES BARRON & D B TUBBS vINTAGE cARS IN cOLOUR -- A good general overview of pre-war classics like Mercedes, Bugatti, E.R.A., Sunbeam, Alvis and others. Green hardbound covers in fine condition, D/J in fine condition -- in protective cover. 1963   £7
293 JOSEPH H WHERRY CONCOURS D' ELEGANCE -- ELEMENTS WHICH ASSURE A SUCCESSFUL CONCOURS ARE DISCUSSED ALONG WITH THE CLASSES OF CARS AND THE JUDGING. THEN FOLLOWS ADVICE ON PURCHASING AN OLD CAR AND THE BASIC ESSENTIALS OF ITS RESTORATION. lARGE FORMAT BROWN CLOTH COVERED HARDBOUND COVERS IN FINE CONDITION, D/J IN VERY GOOD CONDITION 1969 1ST £12
296 C N & AM WILLIAMSON THE CAR DESTINY -- AND ITS ERRAND IN SPAIN. -- A EARLY ESCAPIST STORY 1912 6TH £10
298 JOHNATHAN WOOD GREAT MARQUES  BOXED EDITION 3 BOOKS. -- A BEAUTIFUL, INFORMATIVE, COLOURFUL SET OF BOOKS -- WOULD MAKE A VERY ACCEPTABLE PRESENT FOR A CAR ENTHUSIAST. GREAT MARQUES OF BRITAIN, ITALY AND GERMANY. 1989 1ST £29
 

 (PAGE2)  BACK   ---    HOME