|
AUTHOR |
TITLE |
|
YEAR |
EDS. |
PRICE |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
233bG |
PETER ROBERTS |
vETERAN & vINTAGE cARS
--
hUNDREDS OF MAGNIFICENT CARS, THEIR MAKERS AND DRIVERS. This
is the story of Veteran and Vintage cars, the men who built
them, and the people who first drove and rode them. Peter
Roberts has captured the lively spirit of those pioneer days
of motoring. Large Format cloth hardbound covers in fine good
condition, D/J is fine condition. Please email seller for
postage at cost. |
 |
1974 |
2ND |
£4 |
|
233Bg2 |
PETER ROBERTS |
VETERAN & vINTAGE cARS -- This
is the story of Veteran and Vintage cars, the men who built
them, and the people who first drove and rode them. Peter
Roberts has captured the lively spirit of those pioneer days
of motoring. Large Format cloth hardbound covers in faded
condition - see picture, no D/J, pages are in good condition.
Please email seller for postage at cost. |
 |
1963 |
1ST |
£2 |
|
234 |
HENRY RASMUSSEN |
A CENTURY OF STYLE -- THE
IMPERIAL PALACE AUTO COLLECTION --
A century of style, encompassing
44 hand-picked selections from the 700 cars of the fabulous
Imperial Palace Auto Collection. Gray hardbound covers in fine
condition, D/J in fine condition, a handsome book |
 |
1990 |
1ST |
£25 |
|
235 |
HENRY RASMUSSEN |
EUROPEAN SPORTS CARS OF THE
FIFTIES --
This lavishly illustrated
volume, the third in the Survivors Series, features twelve
of the most famous sports cars of the early postwar era.
Silver embossed hardbound covers in fine condition, D/J in
very good condition -- a tiny tear (1/2 inch) bottom edge.
|
 |
1978 |
1ST |
£19 |
|
237 |
P A REYNOLDS |
MOTOR TRADE PRACTICE
--
This book is of value to both
the garage proprietor and the student taking examinations.
262 pages green cloth hardbound covers in very good
condition, no D/J.
|
 |
1937 |
1ST |
£11 |
|
238 |
P A REYNOLDS |
GARAGE ORGANIZATION AND
MANAGEMENT --
The aim of this book is to be
useful not only to the established garage proprietor but
also to mechanics and students who hope, some day, to have a
motor repair business of their own. 288 pages, green
hardbound covers in good condition for its years.
|
 |
1934 |
1ST |
£14 |
|
239 |
KENNETH RICHARDSON |
THE BRITISH MOTOR INDUSTRY
1896-1939 --
This book is about the people
who made the British motor industry; pioneer motorists and
manufacturers large and small, craftsmen and shop-floor
workers, motoring journalists, dealers and racing drivers.
Green cloth hardbound covers in fine condition, D/J in fine
condition.
|
 |
1977 |
1ST |
£19 |
|
240bG |
PETER ROBERTS |
a PICTURE
HISTORY OF THE AUTOMOBILE
-- Ninety years of motoring progress in 200 illustrations with
40 full-colour pictures. Racy text by Peter Roberts,
well-known motoring writer and contributor to British and
International auto-sport journals. Gold hardbound covers in
good but a little worn condition, D/J Bright and intact
condition but has a water mark not very noticeable at top of
page, price clipped. Please email seller for cost of postage
at cost. |
 |
1974 |
2ND |
£9 |
|
241bG |
PETER ROBERTS |
aNY cOLOR SO LONG AS IT'S bLACK
- tHE FIRST FIFTY YEARS OF AUTOMOBILE ADVERTISING -- Book
Description: 1976. Hardcover, FINE/FINE, GLOSSY DUSTJACKET,
B&W and colour illos throughout. Here, in microcosm, are
represented the graphic art forms of half a century, beginning
with the now famous art nouveau advertisements of the bicycle
industry. Peter Roberts writes with authority and humoUr and
has compiled a visual delight.!!!. price clipped. A heavy book
please email seller for postage at cost. |
 |
1976 |
1ST |
£12 |
|
242 |
PETER ROBERTS |
A PICTURE HISTORY 0F THE
AUTOMOBILE --
Over 200 fascinating
illustrations that evoke the atmosphere of each period, and
a informative yet racy text. Large format, yellow hardbound
covers in fine condition, D/J in fine/very good condition,
price clipped
|
 |
1973 |
1ST |
£5 |
|
243 |
PETER ROBERTS |
VETERAN AND VINTAGE CARS IN
COLOUR --
This is the story of Veteran and
Vintage cars, the men who built them, and the people who
first drove and rode them. Peter Roberts has captured the
lively spirit of those pioneer days of motoring. Large
Format cloth hardbound covers in very good condition, D/J is
good but has edge wear.
|
 |
1963 |
1ST |
£3 |
|
244bG |
L T C ROLT |
HORSELESS CARRIAGE THE mOTOR-cAR
IN eNGLAND -- 203 pp including index. Rolts' story of the
motor - car in England starting with the early primitives and
the coming of internal combustion progressing to the roaring
20's, mass production, racing cars, sports cars and prospects
for what was then seen as the future. Includes photographs.
20cm x 14cm. Navy blue bindings., in very good condition, no
D/J, one loose page. |
 |
1954 |
2ND |
£9 |
|
245bG |
L T C ROLT |
MOTORING A PICTORIAL HISTORY OF
THE FIRST 150 YEARS -- A comprehensive pictorial history
chronicling the progress of modern man in motion. Contains
over 470 pictures, some heretofore unpublished, that
graphically illustrate the evolution of man's successful
attempts to extend his horizons by increasing his mobility.
Blue Hardbound covers in fine condition, D/J in very good/good
condition. Please email seller for postage at cost. |
 |
1974 |
1ST |
£17 |
|
245bG2 |
GRAHAM ROBSON |
The Encyclopedia of the World's
Classic Cars --In this A to Z of classic and vintage cars,
Graham Robson has drawn together over 260 of the greatest cars
the world has ever seen, and provided 100,000 words of
technical data and historical information about these famous
road machines and the 160 manufacturers that made them. Maroon
Hardbound covers in fine condition, D/J in very good
condition. a heavy book please email seller for postage at
cost. |
 |
1977 |
1ST |
£8 |
|
247 |
HARRIS SAUNDERS |
TOP UP OR DOWN? --
The Origin and Development of
the Automobile and Truck Renting and Leasing Industry -- 56
years. Green cloth hardbound covers in very good and clean
condition, no D/J.
|
 |
1972 |
1ST |
£4 |
|
249 |
D SCOTT-MONCRIEFF |
VETERAN AND EDWARDIAN MOTOR
CARS P/B --
Stories of the cars and the
races told by a very knowledgeable author. Paperback in good
condition.
|
 |
1961 |
* |
£1 |
|
253 |
STUART SEAGER |
THE PICTURE STORY OF WORLD
SPORTS CARS --
The Sports Car --' I consider it
as a car designed primarily to transport its driver at high
speed, by night or day, over long distances on public roads,
with every other consideration more or less subordinated to
this end.' -- Stuart Seager. Large format glossy pictorial
covers in fine condition |
 |
1965 |
1ST |
£10 |
|
255 |
MICHAEL
SEDGWICK |
THE MOTOR CAR 1946-56
--
This in-depth study of the
post-war motor car is the first such book to be both
comprehensive and international in scope. Green Hardbound
covers in fine condition, D/J in fine condition, price
clipped.
|
 |
1979 |
1ST |
£12 |
|
258bG |
JEREMY SINEK |
SUPERCARS OF THE SEVENTIES -- Supercars of the seventies is based on road tests published in
the leading journal 'Motor' Each test blends performance
facts, painstakingly measured with sophisticated equipment,
dispassionate technical evaluation, and perspective
assessments of overall qualities. Blue hardbound covers in
fine condition, D/J in fine condition. Quite a large book
please email seller for postage at cost. |
 |
1979 |
1ST |
£6 |
|
258bG2 |
CARL SIFAKIS |
175 Money Saving
Tips for Every Car Owner.
--Paperback in good condition for its years, a little
yellowing to pages. Helpful advice for motorists. Circa 1960's |
 |
|
|
£1 |
|
259Gc |
MICHAEL SEDGWICK |
cars of the
thirties and forties
-- Hamlyn,
London, 1979. Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good Plus.
First Edition. First edition in protected d/j not price
clipped, slight tear edge of front cover of d/j -- see
picture. Profusely illustrated with over 450 illustrations. A
comprehensive history of motor car development, production and
advertising in the 1930s and 1940s. HEAVY PLEASE CONTACT
US ABOUT POSTAGE. WILL BE KEPT AT COST.
|
 |
1979 |
1ST |
£12 |
|
261 |
L E SNELLGROVE |
FROM STEAM CARTS TO MINI-CARS
--
In 1769 Nicolas Cugnot, a French
military engineer, built a carriage without horses, a
carriage driven by that new wonder of the age, the steam
engine. It was an ugly monster. On a simple cart he had
fitted three heavy wheels, two at the back and one at the
front. the front one was almost hidden by a large round
copper boiler, shaped like a pudding bowl, and so the modern
motor car was born. Silver grey hard covers in good
condition for its years - slightly grubby, see picture, no
D/J
|
 |
1961 |
1ST |
£6 |
|
262 |
LOUIS WILLIAM STEINWEDEL |
THE GOLDEN AGE OF SPORTS CARS
--
The author tells the story here
of each of the great sports cars in turn and of how they
competed with each other to win honour and prestige. Red
cloth hard covers in fine condition, D/J in fine condition.
|
 |
1972 |
1ST |
£9 |
|
263 |
NORMAN SMITH |
CASE HISTORY --
263GNorman Smith tends to
concentrate on racing history, rather than technical
evolution. In consequence, his articles possess a wide appeal
to people who are genuinely interested in who drove the cars,
what races they won and lost, what happened to them; in fact
in everything connected with the part they played in the Great
Sport. Red hard bound covers in very good condition for its
years, no D/J |
 |
1958 |
1ST |
£10 |
|
264 |
JOHN STANFORD |
THE SPORTS CAR
P/B --
A unique rather tatty paperback
with some good B/W pictures and drawings.
|
 |
1962 |
* |
£1 |
|
265 |
LOUIS T STANLEY |
BEHIND THE SCENES
--
Louis Stanley has been at the
centre of virtually every controversy and crisis in Formula
One motor-racing over a period of twenty-five years. As
chairman of B.R.M., and in many other official capacities,
he was in constant contact with the leading figures in
international racing, this is a personal and revealing book.
Blue hard bound covers in fine condition, D/J in fine
condition.
|
 |
1985 |
1ST |
£12 |
|
268 |
RALPH
STEIN |
THE AUTOMOBILE BOOK( MEMBER'S
EDITION ) --
The colour photographs are
superb, but this is no mere picture book. Ralph Stein's
writing is both interesting and amusing. Brown hard bound
covers in very good condition -- a little edge wear, D/J in
very good condition -- a little edge wear -- see picture.
Quite heavy book please contact seller for postage at cost.
|
 |
1961 |
1ST |
£7 |
|
268bG2 |
RALPH STEIN |
THE AUTOMOBILE
BOOK -- The colour
photographs are superb, but this is no mere picture book.
Ralph Stein's writing is both interesting and amusing. Brown
hard bound covers in fine condition, D/J in fine -- see
picture. Quite heavy book please contact seller for postage at
cost. |
 |
1961 |
1ST |
£7 |
|
269 |
RALPH
STEIN |
THE WORLD OF THE AUTOMOBILE
--
A world of speed, of noise, of
technical achievement, of beauty, and --- now and again --
of high excitement, captured by the pen and camera of Ralph
Stein. Beautiful red cloth bound covers in fine condition,
D/J in fine condition, price clipped. Quite a heavy book
please contact seller for postage at cost.
|
 |
1973 |
* |
£5 |
|
270 |
RALPH
STEIN |
THE WORLD OF THE AUTOMOBILE
2ND --
A world of speed, of noise, of
technical achievement, of beauty, and --- now and again --
of high excitement, captured by the pen and camera of Ralph
Stein. Beautiful red cloth bound covers in fine condition,
D/J in fine condition, price clipped. Quite a heavy book
please contact seller for postage at cost.
|
 |
1973 |
* |
£5 |
|
271 |
WILLIAM STOBBS |
MOTOR MUSEUMS OF EUROPE
--
Motor Museums have proliferated
rapidly: in 1950 there were only about twenty in Europe; by
1970 this figure had leaped to eighty; and now (1983) there
are over 160. This is the first comprehensive guide to all
the European Museums. Large format, red hard bound covers in
fine condition, D/J in fine condition, quite a heavy book
please contact the seller for postage at cost
|
 |
1983 |
1ST |
£5 |
|
272 |
WILLIAM AND MICHAEL STOBBS |
THE BEST CARS --
By the Best the authors mean in
terms of design, efficiency, dependability, longevity and
integrity. Not more grand, more expensive or more
spectacular. Maroon hard bound covers in fine condition, D/J
in fine condition. Quite a heavy book please contact seller
for postage at cost.
|
 |
1981 |
1ST |
£8 |
|
274 |
BOB STUBENRAUCH |
RUNABOUTS AND ROADSTERS
--
this book describes in text and
pictures some of the world's finest antique, classic and
special- interest sports cars. Mr Stubenrauch, an award
winning photographer, presents remarkable camera studies of
theses cars, ranging from a 1909 hupmobile runabout to a 1963
studebaker avanti. Large format green hardbound covers in fine
condition, D/J in fine condition. |
 |
1973 |
1ST |
£18 |
|
275bG |
RICH TAYLOR |
MODERN CLASSICS THE GREAT CARS OF THE POSTWAR ERA
--
In this lavishly
illustrated and highly readable guide, well-known automotive
journalist Rich Taylor looks at eighty post-World War 11
sports cars--the best of the United States, Britain and
continental Europe, from Kurtis and Crosley to Corvette and
Cobra, MG and Morgan to Jaguar and Aston Martin, Cisitalia and
Delahaye to Mercedes and Ferrari. Red Hardboard covers in fine
condition, D/J in fine condition, price clipped. A very heavy
book please email seller for postage at cost. |
 |
1978 |
|
£19 |
|
277 |
JEAN-PAUL THEVENET / PETER
VANN |
CABRIOLETS
-- MAGNIFICENT
CONVERTIBLES OF YESTERDAY & TODAY --
WITH VERY FEW EXCEPTIONS, THE
GREAT CAR MAKERS AND COACHBUILDERS OF THE WORLD HAVE MADE AN
OPEN CAR OF THIS TYPE AT SOME TIME OR OTHER IN THEIR HISTORY.
AND THE CABRIOLET, WHICH CAME VERY CLOSE TO BEING DESTROYED BY
THE ATTACKS OF THE TECHNICAL AND SAFETY EXPERTS IN THE
SEVENTIES, NOW SEEMS TO BE MAKING A TRIUMPHANT COMEBACK. bLACK
HARDBOUND COVERS IN FINE CONDITION, d/j IN FINE CONDITION. |
 |
1985 |
1ST |
£10 |
|
278bG |
J L THOMAS |
MOTORING LAW
A-TO-Z -- An ExPolice Superintendent advises on the motoring law in the
early seventies. A paperback in clean condition but some pages
are loose. |
 |
|
|
£1 |
|
280bG |
HUGH TRACEY |
FATHERS FIRST
CAR -- This recently
discovered dairy illustrates the heroism needed to be the
owner of a 1907 early motor car. You must triumph over fearful
mechanical odds in the battle to keep in running order that
newfangled apparatus, a motor car, when so often it was only
capable of a reluctant walking pace. Glossy pictorial
hardbound covers in fine condition. |
 |
1966 |
1ST |
£5 |
|
281bG |
PHILIP A TURNER |
MOTORCARS
-- Every aspect of motoring is touched upon, from methods of
production to the art of driving and motor sport. Illustrated
with 31 b&w photos and 29 explanatory drawings. Red hardbound
covers in fine condition, No D/J |
 |
1958 |
1ST |
£5 |
|
284bG |
MICHAEL TWITE |
CLASSIC CARS
SINCE 1945 -- Michael Twite, editor of 'Popular Motoring', has knowledge of
the international motor industry which is second to none, and
in this volume he has made an expert selection of the cars
which have dominated the post-war scene. Blue hardbound covers
in fine condition, D/J in fine condition |
 |
1981 |
1ST £11 |
|
285 |
COMPANY OF VETERAN MOTORISTS |
OFFICIAL HANDBOOK OF VETERAN
MOTORISTS 1938-39 --
A
FASCINATING, RARE HANDBOOK - 1938-1939, ONE FOR COLLECTOR'S.
VERY GOOD CONDITION FOR ITS YEARS, A LITTLE YELLOWING OF THE
PAGES. |
 |
* |
£9 |
|
287bG |
JAMES BARRON & D B TUBBS |
vINTAGE cARS IN cOLOUR
--
A good general
overview of pre-war classics like Mercedes, Bugatti, E.R.A.,
Sunbeam, Alvis and others. Green hardbound covers in fine
condition, D/J in fine condition -- in protective cover. |
 |
1963 |
|
£7 |
|
293 |
JOSEPH H WHERRY |
CONCOURS D' ELEGANCE
--
ELEMENTS WHICH ASSURE A SUCCESSFUL
CONCOURS ARE DISCUSSED ALONG WITH THE CLASSES OF CARS AND THE
JUDGING. THEN FOLLOWS ADVICE ON PURCHASING AN OLD CAR AND THE
BASIC ESSENTIALS OF ITS RESTORATION. lARGE FORMAT BROWN CLOTH
COVERED HARDBOUND COVERS IN FINE CONDITION, D/J IN VERY GOOD
CONDITION |
 |
1969 |
1ST |
£12 |
|
296 |
C N & AM WILLIAMSON |
THE CAR DESTINY --
AND ITS ERRAND IN SPAIN. -- A
EARLY ESCAPIST STORY |
 |
1912 |
6TH |
£10 |
|
298 |
JOHNATHAN WOOD |
GREAT MARQUES
BOXED EDITION 3 BOOKS. --
A BEAUTIFUL, INFORMATIVE,
COLOURFUL SET OF BOOKS -- WOULD MAKE A VERY ACCEPTABLE PRESENT
FOR A CAR ENTHUSIAST. GREAT MARQUES OF BRITAIN, ITALY AND
GERMANY. |
 |
1989 |
1ST |
£29 |
|
|
(PAGE2)
BACK --- HOME  |
|
|
|
|